Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Class card


So I am NOT a pro at watercoloring...but it SURE is FUN!!! Serious fun! Im gonna do it more! I owe my girls a class! Click on pic for larger image, like a Jumbo-Tron! haha
Autumn Harvest Stamp set from Holiday mini catalog
Close to Cocoa Card base stamped with Choc Chip & Sanded bkgnd stamp.
Pumpkin Textured cardstock, Basic Black cardstock
Watercolor paper, Stazon black ink
Pumpkin, Mustard, Old Olive, Rust, & Cocoa Watercolor Wonder Crayons (these so ROCK!!)
Aquapainters brushes

YOU are a Dandy Winner!!!!

Well, actually TWO of you are!!! I decided to randomly choose 2 winners!!!
I enjoyed reading all the comments on how fast y'all make your cards, what you use, Cuttlebugging seems to be a big choice in the speed factor! Also Hallmark!! LOL
Lots of great ideas!! Sooooo.....
Ive got papers and ribbon and stamps Oh My for you!! And buttons and embellies and chocolate too!!! But I dont have a pic of it all!

Here are the winners!

Jackie W. said...
I'd make a one layer card using my Fabriano Note cards. The smaller ones look really awesome with the Baroque Motifs swirls because they are just the right size for it. Thanks and congrats on your hits!

and...
jodene said...
Beg you say. Prety please with sugar, a cherry, and chocolate on top. Now who can resisist chocolate! If I only had 27 minutes I would make a 3 by 3 card. They go alot faster! Thanks for the chance!

Congrats!!! Girls please email me your addresses so I can (start cleaning my craft room) send your goodies to you!!! lol

Thanks so much for visiting my blog!!!
Tandra

Thursday, September 20, 2007

*Dandy Blog Candy*- So I really wasnt paying attention...

...and I have over 10,000 visits! (those 125 must be me!! lol) So I think I should order-up some Dandy Blog Candy!!
I am having camera issues so I cant put a pic on right now, so I am gonna start rustling thru all my stash of papers, ribbons, even stamps to start making a goodie box of candy! My husband would thank me if I just sent the WHOLE garage to someone... oh-honey-you-so-funny I can feel my aside splitting..yup...there it goes...rippin right open from laughter. hmph!!
oK so whaddya gotta do for candy?? BEG??? Oh thatd be fun!! Hmmm....
Heres the question and y'all (Calif. speak..lol)can post your answers-

If you have only 27 minutes to make a card before running to the party, what would you make?

I will be randomly picking a winner Tonight, Monday 24th!! Around 11pm PST.

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Sept ATC Swap


funny about the middle card-that was my mock-up one, I hope I didnt send that one for the group swap!! Used Autumn Apparitions set in the Holiday Mini. Pumpkin Pie paper, ink. Basic Black ink, Old Olive marker, And those NEW CUTE Library Clips in the Holiday mini!! They are so stinkin' cute! Oh Yeah, Jersey ribbon originals, black ribbon.
I used ther LARGE Pumpkin in the set, inked in Mustard and Pumpkin ink, then pressed and twisted the stamp to make a swirly moon! DIG that cat!!!

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

MMMMMM Coffeeeeee.........

Oh goodneess look what PATRICIA has made now!!! LOL
I love iced Caramel Machiattos!!!

Thursday, September 6, 2007

Last one of swap.


Swap Gallery Pomegranate paper, True Friend set, luscious Pomegranate wide satin ribbon-SU!
Click on these pics and they get GINORMOUS-but you can see the details!!!! lol

another swap-out of order!





I forgot-post the first one last so its on top!! lol

LINK HERE for the Swap Gallery.
Merry & Bright from SU! Holiday Mini.
Wintergreen Des. paper.

3 swaps




HERE is the link for the Holiday Mini catty swap hosted by Jami on SCS!! Everyones cards should be uploaded there soon!! This is one of my swaps using the Autumn Apparitions set. I used the Spiral Punch along the edges of black strip to simulate film strip. Not my original idea!! Saw it on SCS Im sure!! lol

Wednesday, September 5, 2007

One of a kind..........


I made these this morning, and they went in the mail today! *wink wink*!
Wish I did better pics! (actually if you click on it , it gets ginormous but looks pretty good!! LOL)
This seems to be my fave ATC layout right now.. I need to break out of the mold. LOL
Boho Friend wheeled in Soft Sky onto
River Rock base
Choc Chip 5/8 Grosgrain and Groovy Guava/Soft Sky dbl stitch ribbon
Outlaw Des Paper, punched with Scallop punch, 1" punch , and
1 1/4" punch and layered. 1/8 & 1/4 punches.
Fire Rhinestone brads.
Bronc Buster -The One & Only -punched with Word Window.

Tuesday, September 4, 2007

EEEEWWWW!!! CREEPY!


ACK!ACK!ACK!! The underbelly of the spider! That gives me the CREEPS! ugh! Click the pic and make it huge!! {{{shivers}}}
In lieu of something stamped...LOL