Tuesday, August 28, 2007

OMG! OMG! OMG! OMG!!!!

Did I say OMG!!!!!!?????? O.M.G.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
You gotta go check out my friend PATRICIAS blog!!

She is having her first Blog Candy, and you are GONNA want it!!!
See, she makes her own fabulous Lampworked beads, then makes jewlery out of them. Shes the best!! original, whimsical, inspirational!!
Just go there, I gave you the link!!
GO HERE!!!!!!!

Tuesday, August 21, 2007

WOW!! eP Friend!!

Oh I am so excited!! ( and a couple days late!) Daisy and Joy from Eclectic Paperie invited me to be the EP Friend this week!! So Ive slacked off (well been super busy)and havent posted. Daisy brought me the new Clip It Up on Friday, and I just got it put together, so I will have pics later today! This thing is fabulous for storage!! I dont think I have enough stuff to fill it up with!! (lets go shopping HERE!)
It looks like a mini clothing rack, and the top rack part spins, and all your strips of stickers, even 12x12 cardstock, pkgs of buttons, accessories etc etc hang from clippies from the rack!!! AWESOME! Fill it up, leave it on your table, and all your supplies are UP OFF the table and not strewn around!! (you know what I mean!!)

Go visit EP soon!! (Ive given you enough links!! lol) OMG the NEW Basic Grey papers Infuse, Mellow, Periphery, Obscure and Recess are all must have papers, and I got them in the 6x6 size!!!
Thanks Daisy and Joy! They are the most ROCKIN girls EVA!!

Friday, August 17, 2007

Espresso surge!!!



I LOVE my Tassimo machine!!! I can have a steady stream of Espresso ALL day long!! At the cost of .50 each!! Beats Starbucks! (which I love by the way, since I cannot make a Caramel Macchiato that tastes like theirs!)
I love the saying on the postcard- "Drink Coffee-Do Stupid Things Faster with More Energy!!"...it SO applies to me!! lol
Ill post again this weekend- I am 2 viewers away from 5000 (GASP!!)visitors!!!
I need to do DANDY-Blog-CANDY!!!!!!

Monday, August 13, 2007

ATC swap cards




Bernadine in Florida ATC swap group. I used TRUE FRIEND (yes!!) set avail. Sept 1st! Watch for your new Holiday Mini coming soon!! ALL the sets in the Holiday mini are DIE-CUT!! You dont even have to TOUCH your scissors! How RAD is that!!! Soft Sky base, lg. medallion/flower stamped in Soft Sky ink, strip of red polka dot from Cutie Pie Des. Paper, stamped the SAME lg. medallion/flower in Soft Sky onto Shimmer white. Stamped smaller flower with dots in P.Pomegranate ink over medallion. Then, get this, I used the 5 Petal Flower Punch to punch it out and make a snowflake! (well, faux anyway!!). Glittered up the edges and distressed with Pomegranate, and distressed edges of ATC.
Oh yeah, get this #2!!- My Word Window Punch is MIA, so I cut a strip of Shimmer about 3/8" wide and stamped PEACE on it, distressed edges, THEN--- I used my 3/16 Corner Rounder(guide removed) to punch one end to make it LOOK the the Word Window!! Clear as mud??!! Brilliant!! mwah-hahahaha
It was hard to catch the sparkle of glitter, Im still figuring out the best way to photo stuff. I think I used my MACRO setting. I have a Fuji FinePix 3.2 megapixel camera. Id LOVE that Nikon D-40!!!! Enjoy!!

Stampin' friend Mary Beth!!!



Hi Mary Beth!! We met on Sunday in Oceanside, at Ever After scrap store....OH MY what a gorgeous store!! First thing I noticed about the store was its stained concrete floor-wish I took a pic of it!! I only spent $40 there-how I dont know!! I coulda dropped at least $100!!
We met Twinmommy from SCS
*waving HI!*. Cant wait to meet next month! Anybody else want to go too??!!

Friday, August 10, 2007

EclecticPaperie has it!!!

The new Clip It Up organizer!!! I just ordered one!! (Dont tell Gary!!)
Oh gosh I had seen these pics from the CHA, and this intrigued me!! I cant wait to get one! Im thinking of hanging my cards off the bottom portion, and my ATC swaps off the top section! Kinda like a sideways rolodex!!! Go look!!! Tell 'em Tandra sent ya'!!

Thursday, August 9, 2007

Summer 2008 color report!!

OK so here is the color report for Summer 2008.
Who wants to guess what the new IN COLORS for Stampin' UP! will be in the 2008 catalog?? Angie said they have already chosen them, lets make our guesses! (its only a year away...)

Wednesday, August 8, 2007

Learning to make a 'hyper-link'. (is that what its called?)

Here goes- This is a link to the PANTONE Fashion Color report for Fall. Its the go-to place for color authority! Its just cool! See?? Stampin' UP! goes there too! Our colors are right on target!!

My cards for Jamis swap...



























Designer Series paper swap-Porcelain Prints (pg.171 SU! catty), words from All Holiday set,
Soft Sky & Blue bayou paper/ink, Shimmer white paper, Blue Bayou Double stitched ribbon. Sanded background stamp used on top of card.

Wild Wasabi base card, Groovy Guava layer, Shimmer white stamped with Baroque Motifs swirls and flowers, using Wild Wasabi and Groovy Guava inks. The mum flower from Fabulous Flowers set was inked in Guava and edges rolled with Really Rust (Rock'n'Roll tech) and stamped on shimmer white paper. I hope you can see the gorgeous shimmer it has!!
Cut out flower and layered smaller flower on it, and added a new Rhinestone brad in Fire circle. Wild Wasabi ribbon.

Monday, August 6, 2007

Check this out!!!

My UBER cool friend Patricia just started her jewelry blog! (it only took us, what, 4 1/2 hours?? lol) Seriously, please visit her and egg her on!! http://patriciarobitaillejewelry.blogspot.com/

Her website with ALL her goodies is listed in my Linkalicious links!
Her blog will be growing! I just wanted to share (since I'm Miss-I-dont-know-computers and helped her get it started!!) and make my own head swell!! LOL
Thanks friends!

Sunday, August 5, 2007

Sundays class card


3rd card for todays class. Wanted set, Outlaw paper (yummi!!), Chocolate 5/8 grosgrain ribbon (dbl yum!), Choc Chop, Sage Shadow, Groovy Guava ink. Scallop Punch (in G-Guava paper under medallion)

Friday, August 3, 2007

Class Card for Sunday..




Well Im 'iffy' about this card! Its so monotone, which is ok, and it says HAPPINESS, but does using the new Going Gray make it a depressed happy???

Its girly but not. I guess Im mojo blocked! lol Hope the girls like it for Sunday!

Oh yeah, I need 2 more cards for class, for Sunday, but just let me finish this post.....

Going Gray cardstock/ink, Soft Sky Des paper/ink, Blue Bayou cardstock/ink, Garden Whimsy set, Dazzling Diamonds on wings and Happiness word.